The record holders in the number of nominations in 2015 were two films at once: "Berdman", a comedy drama with Michael Kiton in the lead role, and the comedy "Hotel" Grand Budapest "" - they are declared immediately in 9 nominations. For one nomination less - the "game of imitation", historical drama, the main role in which was performed by Benedict Cumberbatch.
List of nominees on Oscar -2015:
Category "Best Film"
• Sniper (Producers: Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan)
• Berdman (Producers: Alejandro Gonzalez Inonya, John Lesher and James V. Scotchdopoul)
• Advocacy (Producers: Richard Linklater and Kathleen Sutherland)
• Hotel Grand Budapest (Producers: Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Stephen Reils and Jeremy Dawson)
• Simulation game (Producers: Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrovsky and Teddy Schwartzman)
• Selma (Producers: Christian Kolson, Oprah Winfri, Deda Gardner and Jeremy Cleiner)
• Total (producers: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellener, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten)
• Obsession (Producers: Jason Bloom, Helen Estabruk and David Lancaster)
Category "Best Director Work"
• Alejandro Gonzalez Inonyrto - Berdman
• Richard Linklater - "Defense"
• Bennett Miller - "Fox Hunter"
• Wes Anderson - "Hotel Grand Budapest" »
• Morten Tildum - "game in imitation"
Category "Best Male Role"
• Steve Karell - "Fox Hunter" (for the role of John Dujna)
• Bradley Cooper - "Sniper" (for the role of Chris Kyle)
• Benedict Cumberbatch - "game in imitation" (for the role of Alan Tyurring)
• Michael Kiton - Berdman (for the role of Riggan Thompson)
• Eddie Redmein - "Theory of Total" (for the role of Stephen Hawking)
Category "Best Women's Role"
• Marion Cotionar - "Two Days, One Night" (for the role of Sandra)
• Feliciti Jones - Total Theory (for the role of Jane Hawking)
• Julianna Moore - "Still Alice" (for the role of Alice Howland)
• Rosamund Pike - "disappeared" (for the role of Amy Elliott-Dann)
• Reese Witherspoon - "Wild" (for the role of Cheryl Stain)
Category "Best Male Role of the Second Plan"
• Robert Duval - "Judge" (for the role of Judge Joseph Palmer)
• Itan Hawk - "Advocacy" (for the role of Mason Evans-senior)
• Edward Norton - Berdman (for the role of Mike Schirel)
• Mark Ruffalo - "Fox Hunter" (for the role of Dave Schulz)
• Jay Kay Simmons - "Obsession" (for the role of Terens Fletcher)
Category "Best Women's Role of the Second Plan"
• Patricia Arquette - "Defense" (for the role of Olivia Evans)
• Laura Dern - "Wild" (for the role of Barbara "Bobby" Gray)
• Keira Knightley - "The game of imitation" (for the role of Joan Clark)
• Emma Stone - Berdman (for the role of SEM)
• Meril Strip - "The farther in the forest" (for the role of the witch)
Category "Best Original Scenario"
• Alejandro Gonzalez Inonyrto, Nicolas Jaizobone, Alexander Dinelaris and Armando Bo - Berdman
• Richard Linklater - "Defense"
• E. Max Fry and Dan Futterman - "Fox Hunter"
• Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness - "Hotel" Grand Budapest "»
• Dan Gilroy - Stringer
Category "Best Adapted Scenario"
• Jason Hall - "Sniper"
• Graham Moore - "The game of imitation"
• Paul Thomas Anderson - "Congenital Plock"
• Anthony McCarten - Total Theory
• Damien Chasell - "Obsession"
Category "Best Animation Full-length Film"
• City of Heroes (Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Konley)
• Family Monsters (Anthony Stakka, Graham Anneble and Travis Knight)
• How to tame dragon 2 (Dean Debloh and Bonni Arnold)
• Sea Song / Song of The Sea (Tumm Moore and Paul Young)
• Take about the princess kaguya (Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nisimura)